How to Change Netflix Region and Watch Any Version Easily

How to Change Netflix Region and Watch Any Version Easily

Table of Contents

You can change your Region and access any country’s library using a VPN. Follow our guide to learn the easy steps about how to change Netflix region and access any Netflix library of your own choice.

Netflix has a specific content library for every region. Every library has numerous similar content titles, but some movies and TV shows are restricted to particular regions. These restrictions are in place because of content distribution regulations and licensing issues.

Changing a region might seem like a tough thing to do, but it is quite simple in reality. However, if not done smartly, Netflix can easily notice that you are doing something fishy and block your IP address. Follow the method explained in this guide for easily Netflix region change using a premium VPN and enjoy binge-watching your favorite shows.

How to Change Netflix Region [Easy Steps]

If you want to know how to change Netflix region, then follow the steps below:

  1. Subscribe to a premium VPN provider like ExpressVPN.
  2. Download and install its app for your device.
  3. Log in to the app and connect to the region’s server you wish to access the content of.
  4. Open Netflix, enter your credential and you will have access to the library of your selected region.

Can I watch Netflix abroad?

Yes, you can watch Netflix abroad if you use a virtual private network. Netflix offers a geo-restricted regional library in every country. This means that if you’re travelling to the UK from America, then you can access American Netflix in UK easily using a VPN. Similarly, Britishers can unblock Netflix UK smoothly while traveling to the US.

Quick Summary: Best VPN for Changing the Netflix Region

We’ve compiled a list of the top 5 VPNs for changing Netflix region so that you can watch your favorite movies and TV series on this streaming service, based on our extensive testing and comparisons:

  1. ExpressVPN– Recommended VPN for changing Netflix region. It has high-speed servers that can rapidly unblock Disney Plus, and it is the best secure VPN available.
  2. Surfshark – Budget-friendly VPN for changing region on Netflix. It comes with unlimited multi-logins and automatically unblocks Netflix.
  3. NordVPN – The world’s largest server network with top-notch security. It has over 5400 servers in 59 locations and can unblock any streaming platform without sacrificing speed or bandwidth management.
  4. PureVPN – Highly Reliable VPN Offering 88% Off. Get a high-quality VPN service with AES 256-bit encryption and unique features like a kill switch and ten multi-logins.
  5. CyberGhost – Unique VPN with many outstanding features for unblocking famous streaming services like Netflix.

Why Do I Need a VPN to Change Netflix Region?

As mentioned before, you will have to change your Netflix region to bypass Netflix region lock, and for that the best VPN options to stream Netflix is necessary. When you connect to a VPN server, assigns you a new DNS and IP address and encrypts your traffic. Thus, not only does it spoof your location but it also protects your privacy.

If you try to watch Netflix without VPN you will receive the following message on your screens:

Whoops, something went wrong…

netflix-geo-restricted-image-outside-usa

Once your location is spoofed, you will have access to the Netflix library of the region you are connected to through the VPN. Netflix checks your DNS and IP address and then provides you access to the library corresponding with it. For example, if you are accessing Netflix in Australia, then it will show you the Australian library because it identifies your region through your IP and DNS.

Sometimes using a VPN is detected by Netflix and it shows an error. This error is known as Netflix Proxy Error. So, whether you’re using a VPN to access Netflix’s US library or trying to watch Netflix from your own country while traveling overseas, you can run into this problem. Using a premium VPN can help you overcome this error.

Best VPNs to Change Netflix Region in 2022

After testing more than 20+ VPN providers, StreamingRant has shortlisted the following 5 VPNs that are best if you are wondering how to change region in Netflix.

1. ExpressVPN – Recommended VPN to Change Netflix Region

We recommend ExpressVPN for changing the Netflix region. ExpressVPN is the best VPN for watching all the Netflix content. This application is well-known for its flawless performance and lightning-fast servers.

unblocked-netflix-au-with-expressvpn

In the speed tests we conducted, it managed to offer a download speed of 87.18 Mbps and an upload speed of 52.13 Mbps on a 100 Mbps connection.

ExpressVPN Speed Testing

ExpressVPN is the best VPN for changing your region of Netflix. It has a massive network of 3000+ servers in 94+ countries. The VPN let you watch the best Kids’ Movies of all time on Netflix.

Private DNS, VPN Split Tunneling, AES 256-bit encryption, Network Lock Kill Switch, Trusted Server Technology, and 24/7 Customer Service are just a few of the outstanding features included in this software.

Android,  macOS, Windows, iOS, and Linux are all supported by ExpressVPN. It can also be utilized on Gaming Consoles,  Smart TVs, Streaming Devices, and Wi-Fi Routers, and it has web browser integrations.

We tested ExpressVPN for potential leaks and found that it has no DNS leaks. It allows 5 simultaneous devices to log in so you can share them with your friends and family. With the use of this VPN, you can watch the top best Horror Movies on Netflix

ExpressVPN is cost only US$ 6.67/mo - Save 49% and get 3 extra months FREE with 12-month plan with a 30 days money-back guarantee.

For more information regarding ExpressVPN for Netflix, visit their site or check out the detailed guide available on their website.

ExpressVPN Speedtest Data

Average Connection Speed – Europe (UK)  349 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – North America (USA)  460 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – Asia (Hong Kong)  299 Mbps

Pros

  • Netflix libraries are accessible in a secure manner.
  • Download and video streaming at high speeds
  • In terms of privacy and security, it’s difficult to beat.

Cons

  • It’s a little more expensive than other services.
  • Power users have few options.

BEST VPN FOR NETFLIX: ExpressVPN is our top recommendation to change Netflix region from the US, all thanks to its super-fast speeds and fantastic unblocking capabilities. It can unblock over 16 Netflix libraries across the world.

2. Surfshark – Budget-Friendly VPN to Change Netflix Region

Surfshark is an affordable VPN provider for accessing American Netflix in Australia because it offers unlimited multi-logins and charges only US$ 2.49/mo - 81% Off on 2 Years Plan.

unblocked-netflix-de-using-surfshark

The VPN managed to offer a super-fast downloading speed of 86.51 Mbps and an upload speed of 51.86 Mbps on a 100 Mbps connection.

Surfshark-speed-test

Its servers are protected with AES-256 military-grade encryption, and it guarantees no IP and DNS leaks. Surfshark works well with Netflix.

This VPN has 3200+ servers in 65+ countries.

Bypasser, CleanWeb, WireGuard VPN Protocol, NoBorders Mode, Kill Switch, No Activity Logs, Camouflage Mode, and 24/7 Customer Support are just a few of the advanced features included in this app.

Surfshark is compatible with Android, Windows, Linux, macOS, Streaming Devices, iOS, Smart TVs, Gaming Consoles, and Wi-Fi, allowing you to watch Blackhat on Netflix from anywhere on any device. There are also dedicated web browser extensions available.

Surfshark provides 24/7 live chat support that you can access on their official website. You can also view their Netflix detailed guide on their website.

Surfshark Speedtest Data

Average Connection Speed – Europe (UK)  317 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – North America (USA)  253 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – Asia (Hong Kong)  400 Mbps

Pros 

  • Works with Netflix in the United States, the United Kingdom, and other countries
  • A standalone smart DNS service is included.
  • Accepts Bitcoin as payment

Cons

  • The server network is relatively small.
  • On rare occasions, the server is slow.

MOST AFFORDABLE OPTION: Surfshark is a budget-friendly yet efficient option for Netflix. It comes with 3200+ servers, fast speeds, and unlimited simultaneous connections.

3. NordVPN – Largest Server Network to Change Netflix Region

NordVPN has an extensive network of 5310+ servers from 94+ countries for streaming Netflix. With NordVPN, you can enjoy watching HD movies and TV Shows on Netflix without any buffering or lagging.

unblocked-netflix-ca-with-nordvpn

It managed to offer a super-fast downloading speed of 85.48 Mbps and an upload speed of 48.42 Mbps when tested on a 100 Mbps connection.

NordVPN-speed-test

NordVPN is a reliable VPN provider to unblock Netflix because it does not leak IP or DNS and bypasses the Netflix firewall easily. It charges US$ 3.49/mo - Save 60% on 2 Years Deal and provides high-end features.

Automated Kill Switch, Onion Over VPN, Multi-factor Authentication, Obfuscated ServersNo Logs Policy, DNS Leak Protection, Unlimited Bandwidth, and 24-hour Technical Support are just a few of the useful features offered by NordVPN. You can also use this VPN to watch the Best Netflix movies of all time.

In terms of compatibility, NordVPN is easy to use and has programs for Linux, Android,  iOS, macOS, and Windows. There are various browser extensions available. You may also configure it on Game Consoles, Smart TVs, Streaming Devices, and Routers with its SmartPlay function.

It offers 6 simultaneous devices so that you can share the account with your friends and family. You can have all your queries answered on NordVPN’s 24/7 live chat support. Go through their Netflix guide to know more about their services. If you’re a fan of the movies then this VPN will help you watch the Best Action Movies on Netflix

NordVPN Speedtest Data

Average Connection Speed – Europe (UK)  134 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – North America (USA)  136 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – Asia (Hong Kong)  136 Mbps

Pros

  • Connect 6 devices simultaneously using the fastest VPN we’ve tested
  • Certain actions, such as torrenting, are optimized for specific servers.
  • Offering excellent security and privacy

Cons

  • It is possible that the desktop application would be slow.

FAST SERVERS EVERYWHERE: NordVPN is fast and has an extensive server network including 5200+ servers. It’s great at unblocking Netflix and boasts top-notch security along with 6 multi-logins on every account.

4. PureVPN – Highly Reliable VPN Offering 88% Off

PureVPN is an excellent VPN service provider with over 6500 servers in 140 countries. All of its servers offer high speeds and unlimited bandwidth, allowing you to enjoy streaming. PureVPN is a low-cost VPN that is priced nearly the same as Surfshark and offers an 88 percent discount.

unblocked-netflix-in-with-purevpn

With the discount, you’ll only have to pay $1.99 per month for its 5-year package. At this price, you will receive a high-quality VPN service with AES 256-bit encryption and unique features such as a Kill switch and 10 multi-logins. Another great feature of PureVPN is that it provides live chat support 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. It also supports all major operating systems.

On a 100 Mbps connection, this VPN service managed to offer a download speed of 88.78 Mbps and an upload speed of 54.22 Mbps.

purevpn-speed-test

PureVPN Speedtest Data

Average Connection Speed – Europe (UK)  130 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – North America (USA)  145 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – Asia (Hong Kong)  135 Mbps

Pros

  • Supports torrenting
  • Compatible with Android TV
  • No DNS leaks

Cons

SUPER-RELIABLE AND EFFICIENT: PureVPN unblocks Netflix US from abroad as well as Netflix UK, Australia, Canada, and more easily. It offers a 31-day money-back guarantee and reliable speeds.

5. CyberGhost – VPN with Unique Unblocking Features to Change Netflix Region

Cyberghost is a virtually undetectable VPN that contains a one-of-a-kind Netflix unpacking feature and keeps no logs of user activity.

cyberghost-speed-test

It also offers one of the strongest and most reliable military-grade encryptions in the VPN industry. It has around 7100 servers spread throughout 90 countries. The majority are dedicated to the United States and feature a robust bypassing system for geo-restricted platforms like Netflix.

This VPN uses the most advanced 256-bit AES encryption currently available. As a result, not all VPNs offer the same level of protection for your IP address as CyberGhost. As a result, this VPN unblocks nearly all major geo-restricted platforms, including Netflix, as well as all other features and services, allowing users to stream freely.

When tested on a US server it managed to offer a download speed of 81.98 Mbps and an upload speed of 40.90 Mbps on a 100 Mbps connection.

cyberghost-speed-test

There are no DNS leaks with Cyberghost, and it also has a kill switch and a no-log policy. Furthermore, it provides customer service that is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to address any of your technical questions. It provides outstanding security and anonymity and charges you US$ 2.29/mo with a 45-day money-back return policy.

CyberGhost Speedtest Data

Average Connection Speed – Europe (UK)  128 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – North America (USA)  140 Mbps
Average Connection Speed – Asia (Hong Kong)  117 Mbps

Pros

  • From any country, you can use Netflix in the United States.
  • Cost-effective

Cons

  • IPv6 leaks in WebRTC in macOS
  • No Linux GUI

USER-FRIENDLY APPS: CyberGhost offers a dedicated mode for streaming, with servers especially to unblock various Netflix regions. It also offers a 45-day money-back guarantee which is more than what all the other VPNs offer.

How to Change Netflix Region [Video Tutorial]

Here is the video tutorial for you to understand how to change location on Netflix with the help of a VPN:

Can I Use a Free VPN to Change the Region on Netflix?

For a variety of reasons, a free VPN is not a good choice for watching any type of online video content:

  • Using freemium VPNs to watch Netflix will deprive your data allowance: Monthly data caps are frequently enforced by freemium VPNs. As we all know, streaming video consumes a lot of data, so you won’t be able to use up your free VPN data allowance for long.
  • A free VPN is unlikely to allow you to access region-restricted content: Netflix and other streaming services are becoming more adept at blocking VPN connections from their servers. So much so that many paid VPN providers have given up on providing reliable Netflix access. As a result, a free VPN provider is even less likely to have the resources to avoid being blocked.
  • It is unlikely to protect your online anonymity: Free VPNs frequently come at a cost to your online privacy. Many of them will recoup costs by tracking your online activity and selling it to third parties. Alternatively, your free VPN provider may inject advertisements and track cookies while you’re online.

These are the reason why we always recommend using a reliable VPN like ExpressVPN.

Netflix Exclusives by Country

Below are some Netflix contents that are only available in certain countries:

Canada 1981, The Bad, Senna, Big Trick Energy, The Fall of the American Empire, Pulp fiction, Never Back Down 3, 1987
AustraliaAirplane, Detectorists, The Getaway, American Gangster, Miss Juneteenth, Remains of the Day, The Big Lebowski
FranceAt Eternity’s Gate, A Judgement in Stone, Black Cat White Cat, Merci Pour Le Chocolat, Desert Heat, At Eternity’s Gate
BrazilUn Filme de Cinema, Gonzaga, Cinema Novo,  Hill of Pleasures, Joyeuse retraite!, Future June.
JapanKung Fu Panda 3, Jungleland, Cowboy Bebop, Rashomon, The Hitman’s Bodyguard, Cinema Paradiso, Humanity Has Declined, Knives Out
UKSpaced, Only Fools and Horses, Back to Life, It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia, America’s Got Talent, Could You Survive?, Outback Lockdown, American Idol, The Deceived, Sorry We Missed you
GermanyFin, In aller Freundsschaft,  Alien Siege, Wackersdorf, The Bees and the Birds
USATwin Peaks, Arrested Development, A Clockwork Orange, Cheech & Chong’s Still Smokin, Pokemon Journeys, The Twilight Zone, Two Lovers and a Bear, The Mole, Stargate SG01

Countries with Largest Netflix Library

Netflix is not available in most countries. Presently it is available in more than 190 countries. The Netflix content varies from region to region. The TV shows and movies are updated on daily basis by Netflix.

The map below, taken from Netflix’s website, depicts where the service is now available (in red):

netflix-not-available-us

The following countries have the largest Netflix libraries:

CountryShowsMovies
Hungary48022082
Slovakia50551980
United Kingdom4,5512092
Ireland45151971
Lithuania44901972
Estonia44861970
Latvia44791971
Japan5,0651961
Czech Republic52342091
Singapore41092194

What devices have a Netflix app?

Here is a list of all the Netflix supported devices:

Can I Change Netflix Region on iPhone

Yes, you can easily change your Netflix region on your iPhone.

You can access any Netflix library on your iPhone by changing your region with the help of a VPN. Follow the steps below:

  1. Subscribe to a reliable VPN service like ExpressVPN.
  2. Visit the App Store and download the VPN application on your phone.
  3. Install and log in to the VPN app using your credentials.
  4. Connect to a VPN server in the country to which you want to change your region.
  5. Open the Netflix application, and enjoy accessing your selected server’s library.

Can I Change Netflix Country on Android

Yes, you can change the Netflix location on your Android device.

Follow the steps below:

  1. Subscribe to a premium VPN provider like ExpressVPN.
  2. Visit the Google Play Store and download its application.
  3. Install and log in to the VPN app using your credentials.
  4. Connect to a VPN server in the country to which you want to change your region.
  5. Launch your Netflix application and enjoy accessing the selected region’s Netflix library.

How to Change Netflix Country on PS4

You can not Install a VPN app directly on PS4 but you can change the Netflix region on PS4 by using MediaStreamer.

Follow these steps:

  1. Subscribe to ExpressVPN.
  2. Open the ExpressVPN website and sign in to your account.
  3. Now, open the ExpressVPN DNS settings page.
  4. Head to IP address registration and click on Register my IP address.
  5. Turn On Automatically register my IP address option.
  6. Now, go to the ExpressVPN setup page and look for your MediaStreamer DNS server IP address.
  7. Now Boot your PS4 and open its Settings.
  8. Go to the Network section and click on Set Up Internet Connection.
  9. Now, choose Use Wi-Fi or Use a LAN cable under How do you want to connect to the network option. 
  10. If the system asks you to use existing wifi settings, click Yes.
  11. Under How do you want to set up the Internet connection?, choose Custom.
  12. Select your wifi connection and enter your password.
  13. Choose the following settings: IP Address Settings – AutomaticDHCP Host Name – Do Not SpecifyDNS Settings – Manual. Then select Primary DNS.
  14. Enter your MediaStreamer DNS server IP address (found in step 4) and click Done then Next.
  15. Finally, select the following settings: MTU Settings – AutomaticProxy Server – Do Not UseInternet settings updated – Test Internet Connection.

Now restart your PS4 and then your region will be changed.

Can I Change Netflix Region on Roku

No, Roku is another system that does not support native VPN apps, but there are a few options for changing the region of Netflix on Roku if you’re willing to put in some effort.

Follow these steps:

  1. Set up a VPN router and connect your Roku to it.
  2. Create a VPN -protected wifi hotspot on your laptop computer, and connect your Roku to it.
  3. Screencast to the Roku using a VPN-protected Android smartphone or tablet.

Can I Change the Netflix Region on Smart TV?

Yes, you can easily change your Netflix region on Smart TV so that you can access whole new content.

We have given the steps below so that you can change the region of Netflix on TV:

  1. Sign up for a reputable VPN service. (We recommend ExpressVPN)
  2. Locate and install your VPN from the Google Play Store.
  3. Connect to a server of your desired country.
  4. Head to your smart TV’s settings, switch the region.
  5. Log in to your existing account. it should display the content from the country you chose.

*If you are looking for how to change Netflix Region without VPN on TV. Sadly there is no way to do so. A VPN is a must for changing Netflix Region on Smart TV.

Finding the Best VPNs for Changing Netflix Region: Our Methodology

It can be irritating to travel abroad and discover that you no longer have access to your typical Netflix collection. Unfortunately, just a few VPNs are compatible with Netflix. We’ll go over our technique for selecting the best VPNs for changing your Netflix location in the sections below:

  • Netflix-compatible servers: Finding the appropriate VPN to use might be tough with so many VPNs unable to allow you access Netflix from abroad. Hundreds of VPNs were examined across dozens of Netflix libraries. As a result, you can rest assured that we have suggested are the best one.
  • Global network: Netflix is available in almost every country . With this in mind, having a VPN with a global network of servers is critical. These should be available in a number of nations, including the United States, the United Kingdom, and Canada. Thousands of servers are available with most of the VPNs listed.
  • Speed: Netflix recommends a connection speed of 25 Mbps at the very least for 4K streaming. The best VPNs for changing the Netflix regions are all more than capable of doing so. You’ll be able to stream Netflix without latency or buffering, regardless of your location, thanks to the added benefit of limitless bandwidth.
  • Security: You’ll need a VPN that supports 256-bit AES encryption to be able to view Netflix safely. It should also have a kill switch and DNS leak protection. We look for VPNs that offer extra security, such as double VPN servers, an ad-blocker, or a password manager, and test them for leaks.
  • Privacy: Not all VPNs work with Netflix, and not all VPNs secure your privacy. We were able to identify those VPN logging policies that do not maintain any identifying logs of users.
  • Easy to Use: One of the benefits of evaluating so many VPNs is that we can figure out which VPNs offer the best apps. You’ll find programs that are simple to install and navigate with the VPNs listed in this article.
  • Value for Money: Several VPNs fail to provide much of the above while charging substantially more than the VPNs listed above! Of course, the fact that we provide a discount code to each and everyone helps. Even better, all of the top VPNs for changing Netflix region come with a money-back guarantee.

How to Change Netflix Region without VPN

There are two ways if you’re wondering how to change your region on Netflix without a VPN:

1. Smart DNS: This is pretty similar to proxy sites, but your IPs stay the same. But, unlike a VPN, the proxy server setup is manual. This means that you’ll be required to add DNS server addresses yourself.

2. Proxy sites: These are mostly free, but not as secure as VPNs.

While we wouldn’t suggest any one of the two and would suggest using VPNs, if you want to set up anything else, then here is a quick guide for changing the Netflix region using Smart DNS on iPhones, TVs, and more.

If you are wondering how to change your location on Netflix without a VPN follow these steps:

  1. Get a working DNS server address from your provider.
  2. Go to the Network Settings on your device.
  3. Click on “Custom and Manual” and enter your DNS server addresses.
  4. To activate the DNS settings, restart your network connection.
  5. Open Netflix and access the Netflix library in your selected region.

FAQs



Yes, it is completely legal to change your Netflix region with a VPN as long as you don’t access any illegal content.


Netflix changes in different countries as it has different libraries for each country. This difference in content is due to the varying demands and contracts between Netflix and the show’s producers.



The USA has the best Netflix in 2022 because it contains the maximum number of content titles, i.e., 5900+ making its library quite diverse.

Yes, you can use Netflix in two different countries at the same time but you cannot access two different libraries at the same time. One Netflix account can be used from anywhere in the world. You will be able to access the Netflix library that corresponds with your DNS and IP address.

Netflix cross-checks your IP and DNS when you try to access the service. In case there is any mismatch between the two, it blocks your access and gives you a proxy error.

You can pay from any payment method that you have available and you do not need to change your payment region. For example, if you want to use American Netflix in Denmark, you can simply subscribe to the service using your native payment method and then connecting to a VPN.

Yes, Netflix detects and blocks the VPN’s IP addresses (because many people try to access Netflix using the same IP address). To get around this restriction, VPNs must constantly create new servers.

Netflix prevents the use of VPNs because it does not have the legal right to stream content in certain regions. It is a violation of the copyright agreement when a user attempts to access content that is not available in their region, and streaming companies are responsible for preventing this violation.

Follow the steps below:

  1. Visit Netflix at www.netflix.com.
  2. Select “Account” or “Your Account” from the drop-down menu.
  3. Navigate to “Membership and Billing.”
  4. Choose Cancel.
  5. After completing the cancellation, return to “Your Account”/”Account.”
  6. Reactivate your Account.

Yes, you need a US payment method for Netflix. If you’re outside USA then you can use gift cards for payment.

No, Netflix does have subtitles, but the language support is limited, and you cannot use custom subtitles by default. If you use Chrome or Firefox to watch Netflix, you can use Super Netflix to add custom subtitles to anything on Netflix.

Conclusion

After reading the whole blog, you must now be acquainted with the easy steps about how to change Netflix region from any part of the world. You should always use a reliable and trusted VPN service like ExpressVPN to change it as it will mask your identity and give you optimal security.

Changing the Netflix region will unlock the library of that selected region so that you can enjoy streaming your favorite TV Shows and movies on that region’s library.

Chris Mack

Chris Mack

Chris is a technology and entertainment writer whose main interests revolve around the art of writing and expression. He loves writing research-based articles in different niches and translating his thoughts into words that inspire others.


Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *