Experience the thrill and excitement of the German Open Badminton 2024, one of the premier tournaments in the world of badminton. Held in Mulheim, Germany, this prestigious event showcases top athletes from around the globe competing for glory on the badminton court. The exciting part is now you can watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus with ExpressVPN.
The event will take place from 27th February to 3rd March 2024. My five-step guide is coming up next which will help you with how to watch Discovery Plus in France with a VPN so you can catch every match of this 65th International Badminton Championships of Germany. Continue reading to find out every detail you need to know.
How to Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus? [Quick Steps]
To watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus, follow these quick steps:
- Subscribe to a reliable and high-speed VPN service like ExpressVPN.
- Download and install the VPN app on your device.
- Log in to the VPN and connect to a server location in the UK (Docklands).
- Access the Discovery Plus website or app and sign in to your account.
- Search for the German Open Badminton 2024 event and start streaming.
Note: Don’t miss out on this exclusive ExpressVPN offer - Save up to 49% with exclusive 1-year plans + 3 months free!
Discovery Plus requires a subscription for access. You can find more information about the Discovery Plus price in France on their official website.
Where to Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France?
The German Open Badminton 2024 can be watched in France on Discovery Plus UK Library via TNT Sports.
To access the live stream, simply connect to a reliable streaming VPN like ExpressVPN, which works seamlessly when you try to watch the best Discovery Plus sports in France.
For further recommendations, refer to the sports guide and decide what to watch on Discovery Plus library in France.
Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus.
When is the German Open Badminton 2024?
The German Open Badminton 2024 will take place from 27th Feb 2024 to 3rd March 2024. The event is taking place in Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany.
Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus with ExpressVPN.
What is the German Open Badminton 2024 Start Time in France?
The German Open Badminton 2024 will start on 27th February 2024 at 09:00:00 (UTC+1). Don’t forget to set up your Discovery Plus premium account that includes TNT Sports so you can watch the match.
Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus via TNT Sports.
Where will the German Open Badminton 2024 be held?
The German Open Badminton 2024 will be held in Westenergie Sporthalle An den Sportstätten 6, 45468 Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany. The live streaming of the event will be available on Discovery Plus.
How Much Does TNT Sports via Discovery Plus Cost?
To access TNT Sports via Discovery Plus, you can subscribe to a premium plan that includes access to both services. The cost for this combined subscription is approximately $39.29 (£30.99). However, it’s important to note that this price may vary slightly depending on the specific subscription package and any ongoing promotions.
Unfortunately, if you were considering using a Discovery Plus free trial in France to watch TNT Sports content, you may be disappointed to learn that the trial does not include access to TNT Sports. This means that you won’t be able to stream sports events using the free trial.
Despite this limitation, there are still plenty of other offerings available on Discovery Plus in France that you can explore before making a decision. Take the time to browse through the platform’s diverse range of content to see if it aligns with your interests and preferences.
Once you’ve had a chance to explore the available offerings, you can then make an informed decision about whether you want to continue or cancel your Discovery Plus subscription in France (which is highly unlikely as the platform has tons of entertaining content to offer!)
Which Players are Participating in German Open Badminton 2024?
The German Open Badminton 2024 showcased thrilling matches and intense competition among top players from around the world, captivating fans with displays of skill and athleticism on the court.
As one of the prestigious tournaments on the badminton calendar, it provided a platform for athletes to demonstrate their prowess and vie for coveted titles.
Men’s Single
Seeded Player | Country |
CHOU Tien Chen | Chinese Taipei |
NG Tze Yong | Malaysia |
LIN Chun-Yi | Chinese Taipei |
NG Ka Long Angus | Hong Kong China |
Brian YANG | Canada |
Toma Junior POPOV | France |
WANG Tzu Wei | Chinese Taipei |
Christo POPOV | France |
Women’s Single
Here’s a table containing all the seeded players along with their respective countries:
Seeded Player | Country |
AN Se Young | Korea |
KIM Ga Eun | Korea |
Ratchanok INTANON | Thailand |
Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG | Thailand |
Supanida KATETHONG | Thailand |
Mia BLICHFELDT | Denmark |
Thuy Linh NGUYEN | Vietnam |
Kirsty GILMOUR | Scotland |
Men’s Double
Seeded Player | Country |
Ondřej KRÁL | Czech Republic |
Adam MENDREK | Czech Republic |
LEE Jhe-Huei | Chinese Taipei |
YANG Po-Hsuan | Chinese Taipei |
HE Ji Ting | China |
REN Xiang Yu | China |
Bjarne GEISS | Germany |
Jan Colin VOELKER | Germany |
Ondřej KRÁL | Czech Republic |
Adam MENDREK | Czech Republic |
Alexander DUNN | Scotland |
Adam HALL | Scotland |
Supak JOMKOH | Thailand |
Kittinupong KEDREN | Thailand |
Women’s Double
Seeded Player | Country |
YEUNG Nga Ting | Hong Kong China |
YEUNG Pui Lam | Hong Kong China |
Bengisu ERCETIN | Turkiye |
Nazlıcan INCI | Turkiye |
Gabriela STOEVA | Bulgaria |
Stefani STOEVA | Bulgaria |
Varvara FROLOVA | Ukraine |
Sofiia LAVROVA | Ukraine |
LI Yi Jing | China |
LUO Xu Min | China |
HSU Ya Ching | Chinese Taipei |
LIN Wan Ching | Chinese Taipei |
Annie XU | USA |
Kerry XU | USA |
Mixed Double
Seeded Player | Country |
Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH | Thailand |
Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI | Thailand |
KIM Won Ho | Korea |
JEONG Na Eun | Korea |
TANG Chun Man | Hong Kong China |
TSE Ying Suet | Hong Kong China |
GOH Soon Huat | Malaysia |
LAI Shevon Jemie | Malaysia |
Robin TABELING | Netherlands |
Selena PIEK | Netherlands |
Supak JOMKOH | Thailand |
Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN | Thailand |
Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO | Indonesia |
Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI | Indonesia |
Rinov RIVALDY | Indonesia |
Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI | Indonesia |
What is the Schedule of German Open Badminton 2024?
MATCH RESULTS 27 February 2024
Westenergie Sporthalle – 1-TV
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
MS – Qualification | S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN bt Kai SCHAEFER | 21-17, 21-10 | 0:33 |
MS – Qualification | Joakim OLDORFF bt Markus BARTH | 21-12, 21-13 | 0:26 |
XD – Qualification | Ties VAN DER LECQ/Alyssa TIRTOSENTONO bt CHEN Sheng Fa/LIN Jhih Yun | 21-16, 17-21, 21-17 | 0:52 |
WS – Qualification | Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ bt Ksenia POLIKARPOVA | 21-15, 21-17 | 0:34 |
MD – Qualification | Marvin DATKO/Jarne SCHLEVOIGT bt Felix HAMMES/Christopher KLAUER | 14-11, Retired | 0:10 |
MS – Qualification | Lucas CLAERBOUT bt Joakim OLDORFF | 16-21, 21-19, 21-15 | 1:04 |
MD | Supak JOMKOH/Kittinupong KEDREN bt Jones Ralfy JANSEN/Kenneth NEUMANN | 21-14, 21-16 | 0:31 |
MD | Christo POPOV/Toma Junior POPOV bt DONG Adam (Xingyu)/Nyl YAKURA | 21-18, 21-14 | 0:37 |
WD | Gabriela STOEVA/Stefani STOEVA bt Bengisu ERCETIN/Nazlıcan INCI | 21-19, 21-9 | 0:31 |
WD | Paula Lynn CAO HOK/Lauren LAM bt Varvara FROLOVA/Sofiia LAVROVA | 21-16, 21-10 | 0:29 |
MD | Alexander DUNN/Adam HALL bt Joshua MAGEE/Paul REYNOLDS | 21-13, 21-18 | 0:32 |
WD | Treesa JOLLY/GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA bt HSU Yin-Hui/LIN Jhih Yun | 18-21, 21-11, 21-13 | 0:57 |
WD | Natasja P. ANTHONISEN/Alyssa TIRTOSENTONO bt Kirsten DE WIT/Kelly VAN BUITEN | 21-14, 21-13 | 0:31 |
Westenergie Sporthalle – 2
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
MS – Qualification | Collins Valentine FILIMON bt Max WEISSKIRCHEN | 21-19, 1-3 Retired | 0:21 |
MS – Qualification | Lucas CLAERBOUT bt Fabian ROTH | 21-19, 21-17 | 0:45 |
XD – Qualification | CHEN Cheng Kuan/HSU Yin-Hui bt Malik BOURAKKADI/Leona MICHALSKI | 21-19, 21-16 | 0:33 |
WS – Qualification | Amalie SCHULZ bt Vivien SANDORHAZI | 21-12, 21-17 | 0:28 |
MS – Qualification | S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN bt Tobias KUENZI | 21-11, 21-18 | 0:27 |
MD – Qualification | Ties VAN DER LECQ/Brian WASSINK bt David ECKERLIN/Simon KRAX | 21-15, 21-12 | 0:27 |
MD | LU Ching Yao/YANG Po Han bt Torjus FLAATTEN/Vegard RIKHEIM | 21-16, 21-18 | 0:35 |
MD | ONG Yew Sin/TEO Ee Yi bt Eloi ADAM/Leo ROSSI | 21-13, 21-14 | 0:33 |
MD | Christopher GRIMLEY/Matthew GRIMLEY bt William Kryger BOE/Christian Faust KJÆR | 21-19, 17-21, 21-16 | 0:58 |
MD | Mark LAMSFUSS/Marvin SEIDEL bt Bjarne GEISS/Jan Colin VOELKER | 14-21, 21-13, 21-17 | 0:51 |
MD | CHANG Ko-Chi/PO Li-Wei bt Lucas CORVEE/Ronan LABAR | 21-16, 21-14 | 0:32 |
WD | Margot LAMBERT/Anne TRAN bt Julia MEYER/Leona MICHALSKI | 21-15, 21-14 | 0:32 |
Westenergie Sporthalle – 3
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
MS – Qualification | DANYLO BOSNIUK bt Giovanni TOTI | 18-21, 21-15, 21-12 | 0:56 |
MS – Qualification | Joran KWEEKEL bt Fabio CAPONIO | 21-18, 21-13 | 0:34 |
WS – Qualification | LO Sin Yan Happy bt Haramara GAITAN | 21-12, 21-13 | 0:30 |
XD – Qualification | Daniel HESS/Julia MEYER bt Tomáš ŠVEJDA/SoňA HOŘÍNKOVÁ | 21-18, 21-11 | 0:28 |
MS – Qualification | DANYLO BOSNIUK bt Collins Valentine FILIMON | 21-19, 21-18 | 0:37 |
MS – Qualification | LIAO Jhuo-Fu bt Joran KWEEKEL | 21-17, 21-16 | 0:43 |
WD | Francesca CORBETT/Allison LEE bt Anna KUPCA/Jekaterina ROMANOVA | 21-7, 21-14 | 0:28 |
WD | HSU Ya Ching/LIN Wan Ching bt SUNG Shuo Yun/YU Chien Hui | 20-22, 21-14, 21-14 | 1:18 |
MD | Job CASTILLO/Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO bt Ivan RUSEV/Iliyan STOYNOV | 21-17, 21-15 | 0:37 |
WD | YEUNG Nga Ting/YEUNG Pui Lam bt Amalie Cecilie KUDSK/Signe SCHULZ | 17-21, 23-21, 21-8 | 1:08 |
WD | Linda EFLER/Isabel LOHAU bt Haramara GAITAN/Sabrina SOLIS | 21-13, 21-14 | 0:30 |
Westenergie Sporthalle – 4
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
MS – Qualification | Tobias KUENZI bt Luís Enrique PEÑALVER | 21-7, 24-26, 21-19 | 0:50 |
MS – Qualification | LIAO Jhuo-Fu bt Dmitriy PANARIN | 21-11, 21-12 | 0:28 |
XD – Qualification | David ECKERLIN/Amelie LEHMANN bt Joshua MAGEE/Moya RYAN | 23-21, 21-19 | 0:34 |
WS – Qualification | Polina BUHROVA bt Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS | 21-11, 21-10 | 0:27 |
MD – Qualification | Mads GADEGAARD/Oliver GEISLER bt David LI/Raymond WEBSTER | 21-0, 21-1 | 0:14 |
WD | Julie MACPHERSON/Ciara TORRANCE bt Annie XU/Kerry XU | 21-13, 14-21, 21-12 | 1:02 |
WD | Vivian HOO/LIM Chiew Sien bt Serena AU YEONG/Katharina HOCHMEIR | 21-9, 21-13 | 0:32 |
WD | Maiken FRUERGAARD/Sara THYGESEN bt Tiffany HO/Gronya SOMERVILLE | 21-14, 21-8 | 0:32 |
MD | Rasmus ESPERSEN/Marcus RINDSHØJ bt Vinson CHIU/Joshua YUAN | 21-12, 19-21, 21-15 | 0:56 |
MD | Daniel LUNDGAARD/Mads VESTERGAARD bt CHEN Cheng Kuan/CHEN Sheng Fa | 26-24, 18-21, 21-14 | 1:12 |
MD | LEE Jhe-Huei/YANG Po-Hsuan bt Daniel HESS/Patrick SCHEIEL | 21-6, 21-15 | 0:27 |
MATCH RESULTS 28 February 2024
Westenergie Sporthalle – 1-TV
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
MD | Andreas SØNDERGAARD/Jesper TOFT | bt Marvin DATKO/Jarne SCHLEVOIGT | 21-16, 21-17 |
WD | LI Yi Jing/LUO Xu Min | bt Nina BECKER/Louisa MARBURGER | 21-4, 21-3 |
XD | KIM Won Ho/JEONG Na Eun | bt LEE Chun Hei Reginald/NG Tsz Yau | 21-10, 21-14 |
MS | Nhat NGUYEN | bt WANG Tzu Wei | 21-7, 11-5 Retired |
WS | LéOnice HUET | bt THET HTAR THUZAR | 21-15, 18-21, 21-17 |
MS | Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN | bt Magnus JOHANNESEN | 15-21, 21-18, 21-15 |
XD | HEE Yong Kai Terry/TAN Wei Han Jessica | bt Rasmus ESPERSEN/Amalie Cecilie KUDSK | 21-18, 11-21, 21-14 |
MS | CHOU Tien Chen | bt Mark CALJOUW | 21-17, 18-21, 21-16 |
XD | Jan Colin VOELKER/Stine KUESPERT | bt Daniel HESS/Julia MEYER | 23-21, 21-13 |
XD | Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH/Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI | bt Jesper TOFT/Clara GRAVERSEN | 21-9, 21-15 |
Westenergie Sporthalle – 2
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
WD | Debora JILLE/Cheryl SEINEN | bt Polina BUHROVA/Yevheniia KANTEMYR | 21-13, 21-15 |
MD | Ondřej KRÁL/Adam MENDREK | bt Mads GADEGAARD/Oliver GEISLER | 21-18, 21-10 |
XD | Supak JOMKOH/Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN | bt Vinson CHIU/Jennie GAI | 21-10, 21-19 |
XD | Mads VESTERGAARD/Christine BUSCH | bt Patrick SCHEIEL/Franziska VOLKMANN | 22-20, 21-17 |
MS | JEON Hyeok Jin | bt NG Ka Long Angus | 21-17, 21-16 |
XD | GOH Soon Huat/LAI Shevon Jemie | bt Ashith SURYA/Amrutha PRAMUTHESH | 21-12, 21-11 |
XD | Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO/Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI | bt Adam HALL/Julie MACPHERSON | 22-20, 21-9 |
WS | AAKARSHI KASHYAP | bt Polina BUHROVA | 21-23, 21-17, 21-11 |
WS | QI Xuefei | bt Jenjira STADELMANN | 21-9, 21-12 |
MS | Christo POPOV | bt Mads CHRISTOPHERSEN | 21-17, 21-18 |
WS | Supanida KATETHONG | bt Wen Chi HSU | 21-15, 14-21, 21-13 |
Westenergie Sporthalle – 3
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
MD | Rasmus KJÆR/Frederik SØGAARD | bt Ties VAN DER LECQ/Brian WASSINK | 16-21, 21-10, 21-17 |
MD | HE Ji Ting/REN Xiang Yu | bt VíT KULÍŠEK/Tomáš ŠVEJDA | 21-4, 21-6 |
MS | Rasmus GEMKE | bt Pablo ABIAN | 21-13, 21-13 |
WS | Mia BLICHFELDT | bt Keisha Fatimah AZ ZAHRA | 21-12, 21-10 |
MS | Lucas CLAERBOUT | bt CHEAM June Wei | 21-19, 21-14 |
WS | KIM Ga Eun | bt Amalie SCHULZ | 21-13, 21-13 |
MS | Chia Hao LEE | bt Arnaud MERKLE | 21-17, 21-18 |
WS | SUNG Shuo Yun | bt LO Sin Yan Happy | 21-17, 15-21, 21-15 |
MS | Brian YANG | bt S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN | 15-21, 21-18, 21-13 |
WS | Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ | bt Ines Lucia CASTILLO | 19-21, 21-5, 21-19 |
Westenergie Sporthalle – 4
Match Type | Players | Score | Duration |
WD | Amelie LEHMANN/Cara SIEBRECHT | bt Rutaparna PANDA/Swetaparna PANDA | 21-17, 10-21, 21-14 |
MS | Sathish Kumar KARUNAKARAN | bt Misha ZILBERMAN | 21-18, 19-21, 21-19 |
WD | SoňA HOŘÍNKOVÁ/KateřIna ZUZÁKOVÁ | bt Anna HAGSPIEL/Lena RUMPOLD | 21-19, 21-12 |
MS | Alex LANIER | bt Toma Junior POPOV | 18-21, 21-16, 21-11 |
XD | CHANG Ko-Chi/LEE Chih Chen | bt YANG Po-Hsuan/HU Ling Fang | 10-21, 21-19, 21-17 |
MS | LIN Chun-Yi | bt Jan LOUDA | 15-21, 21-19, 21-14 |
MS | Julien CARRAGGI | bt DANYLO BOSNIUK | 22-24, 22-20, 21-13 |
What is The Draw of German Open Badminton 2024?
Men’s Single
Round | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score | Match Time |
Round 1 | CHOU Tien Chen | Mark CALJOUW | – | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | LIAO Jhuo-Fu | ZHAO Jun Peng | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Brian YANG | S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN | – | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Julien CARRAGGI | DANYLO BOSNIUK | 22-24, 22-20, 21-13 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | LIN Chun-Yi | Jan LOUDA | 15-21, 21-19, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN | Toma Junior POPOV | 15-21, 21-18, 21-15 | – |
Round 1 | Alex LANIER | Rasmus GEMKE | 18-21, 21-16, 21-11 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Sathish Kumar KARUNAKARAN | Misha ZILBERMAN | 21-18, 19-21, 21-19 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Nhat NGUYEN | WANG Tzu Wei | 21-7, 11-5 Retired | – |
Round 1 | Lucas CLAERBOUT | CHEAM June Wei | 21-19, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | JEON Hyeok Jin | NG Ka Long Angus | 21-17, 21-16 | – |
Round 1 | Chia Hao LEE | Arnaud MERKLE | 21-17, 21-18 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Christo POPOV | SU Li Yang | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | HUANG Yu Kai | – | – | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Kalle KOLJONEN | – | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Ade Resky DWICAHYO | – | – | – |
Round 2 | CHOU Tien Chen | DANYLO BOSNIUK | – | – |
Round 2 | LIN Chun-Yi | Julien CARRAGGI | – | – |
Round 2 | Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN | Alex LANIER | – | – |
Round 2 | Sathish Kumar KARUNAKARAN | Nhat NGUYEN | – | – |
Quarterfinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Semi Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Women’s Single
Round | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score | Match Time |
Round 1 | Rachael DARRAGH | PAI Yu Po | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | SUNG Shuo Yun | LO Sin Yan Happy | 21-17, 15-21, 21-15 | – |
Round 1 | Mia BLICHFELDT | Keisha Fatimah AZ ZAHRA | 21-12, 21-10 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Polina BUHROVA | AAKARSHI KASHYAP | – | – |
Round 1 | Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG | Yvonne LI | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Michelle LI | Wen Yu ZHANG | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Kirsty GILMOUR [8] | Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | QI Xuefei | Jenjira STADELMANN | 21-9, 21-12 | – |
Round 1 | Lauren LAM | Lianne TAN | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Kaloyana NALBANTOVA | Thuy Linh NGUYEN | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Clara AZURMENDI | Iris WANG | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | TANYA HEMANTH | Ratchanok INTANON | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ | Ines Lucia CASTILLO | 19-21, 21-5, 21-19 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Wen Chi HSU | Supanida KATETHONG | 21-15, 14-21, 21-13 | – |
Round 1 | LéOnice HUET | THET HTAR THUZAR | 21-15, 18-21, 21-17 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Amalie SCHULZ | KIM Ga Eun | 21-13, 21-13 | – |
Round 2 | Rachael DARRAGH | SUNG Shuo Yun | – | – |
Round 2 | Mia BLICHFELDT | Polina BUHROVA | – | – |
Round 2 | Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG | Michelle LI | – | – |
Round 2 | Kirsty GILMOUR | QI Xuefei | – | – |
Round 2 | Lauren LAM | Kaloyana NALBANTOVA | – | – |
Round 2 | Clara AZURMENDI | TANYA HEMANTH | – | – |
Round 2 | Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ | Wen Chi HSU | – | – |
Round 2 | LéOnice HUET | Amalie SCHULZ | – | – |
Quarterfinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Semi-Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Men’s Double
Round | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score | Match Time |
Round 1 | ONG Yew Sin | TEO Ee Yi | – | – |
Round 1 | Eloi ADAM | Leo ROSSI | 21-13, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Daniel LUNDGAARD | Mads VESTERGAARD | – | – |
Round 1 | CHEN Cheng Kuan | CHEN Sheng Fa | 26-24, 18-21, 21-14 | – |
Round 1 | LU Ching Yao | YANG Po Han | – | – |
Round 1 | Torjus FLAATTEN | Vegard RIKHEIM | 21-16, 21-18 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Christopher GRIMLEY | Matthew GRIMLEY | – | – |
Round 1 | William Kryger BOE | Christian Faust KJÆR | 21-19, 17-21, 21-16 | – |
Round 1 | HE Ji Ting | REN Xiang Yu | – | – |
Round 1 | VíT KULÍŠEK | Tomáš ŠVEJDA | 21-4, 21-6 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Job CASTILLO | Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO | – | – |
Round 1 | Ivan RUSEV | Iliyan STOYNOV | 21-17, 21-15 | – |
Round 1 | Mark LAMSFUSS | Marvin SEIDEL | – | – |
Round 1 | Bjarne GEISS | Jan Colin VOELKER | 14-21, 21-13, 21-17 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Marvin DATKO | Jarne SCHLEVOIGT | – | – |
Round 1 | Andreas SØNDERGAARD | Jesper TOFT | 21-16, 21-17 | – |
Round 1 | Lucas CORVEE | Ronan LABAR | – | – |
Round 1 | CHANG Ko-Chi | PO Li-Wei | 21-16, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Joshua MAGEE | Paul REYNOLDS | – | – |
Round 1 | Alexander DUNN | Adam HALL | 21-13, 21-18 | – |
Round 1 | Mads GADEGAARD | Oliver GEISLER | – | – |
Round 1 | Ondřej KRÁL | Adam MENDREK | 21-18, 21-10 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Ties VAN DER LECQ | Brian WASSINK | 16-21, 21-10, 21-17 | – |
Round 1 | Christo POPOV | Toma Junior POPOV | – | – |
Round 1 | DONG Adam (Xingyu) | Nyl YAKURA | 21-18, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Jones Ralfy JANSEN | Kenneth NEUMANN | – | – |
Round 1 | Supak JOMKOH | Kittinupong KEDREN | 21-14, 21-16 | – |
Round 1 | Vinson CHIU | Joshua YUAN | – | – |
Round 1 | Rasmus ESPERSEN | Marcus RINDSHØJ | 21-12, 19-21, 21-15 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Daniel HESS | Patrick SCHEIEL | – | – |
Round 1 | LEE Jhe-Huei | YANG Po-Hsuan | 21-6, 21-15 | – |
Round 2 | Eloi ADAM | Christopher GRIMLEY | – | – |
Round 2 | William Kryger BOE | HE Ji Ting | – | – |
Round 2 | Job CASTILLO | Ivan RUSEV | – | – |
Round 2 | Bjarne GEISS | Marvin DATKO | – | – |
Round 2 | Andreas SØNDERGAARD | Lucas CORVEE | – | – |
Round 2 | CHANG Ko-Chi | Joshua MAGEE | – | – |
Round 2 | Alexander DUNN | Mads GADEGAARD | – | – |
Round 2 | Ondřej KRÁL | Ties VAN DER LECQ | – | – |
Round 2 | Christo POPOV | DONG Adam (Xingyu) | – | – |
Round 2 | Supak JOMKOH | Vinson CHIU | – | – |
Round 2 | Rasmus ESPERSEN | Daniel HESS | – | – |
Round 2 | LEE Jhe-Huei | To be announced | – | – |
Round 2 | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Quarterfinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Semi-Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Women’s Double
Round | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score | Match Time |
Round 1 | YEUNG Nga Ting [1] | YEUNG Pui Lam | – | – |
Round 1 | Amalie Cecilie KUDSK | Signe SCHULZ | 17-21, 23-21, 21-8 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Paula Lynn CAO HOK | Lauren LAM | – | – |
Round 1 | Varvara FROLOVA | Sofiia LAVROVA | 21-16, 21-10 | – |
Round 1 | Gabriela STOEVA | Stefani STOEVA | – | – |
Round 1 | Bengisu ERCETIN | Nazlıcan INCI | 21-19, 21-9 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Vivian HOO | LIM Chiew Sien | – | – |
Round 1 | Serena AU YEONG | Katharina HOCHMEIR | 21-9, 21-13 | – |
Round 1 | Margot LAMBERT | Anne TRAN | – | – |
Round 1 | Julia MEYER | Leona MICHALSKI | 21-15, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Amelie LEHMANN | Cara SIEBRECHT | – | – |
Round 1 | Rutaparna PANDA | Swetaparna PANDA | 21-17, 10-21, 21-14 | – |
Round 1 | Annie XU [8] | Kerry XU | – | – |
Round 1 | Julie MACPHERSON | Ciara TORRANCE | 21-13, 14-21, 21-12 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Natasja P. ANTHONISEN | Alyssa TIRTOSENTONO | – | – |
Round 1 | Kirsten DE WIT | Kelly VAN BUITEN | 21-14, 21-13 | – |
Round 1 | Francesca CORBETT | Allison LEE | – | – |
Round 1 | Anna KUPCA | Jekaterina ROMANOVA | 21-7, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Nina BECKER | Louisa MARBURGER | – | – |
Round 1 | LI Yi Jing [6] | LUO Xu Min | 21-4, 21-3 | – |
Round 1 | Anna HAGSPIEL | Lena RUMPOLD | – | – |
Round 1 | SoňA HOŘÍNKOVÁ | KateřIna ZUZÁKOVÁ | 21-19, 21-12 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | HSU Yin-Hui | LIN Jhih Yun | – | – |
Round 1 | Treesa JOLLY [4] | GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA | 18-21, 21-11, 21-13 | – |
Round 1 | Linda EFLER | Isabel LOHAU | – | – |
Round 1 | Haramara GAITAN | Sabrina SOLIS | 21-13, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | SUNG Shuo Yun | YU Chien Hui | – | – |
Round 1 | HSU Ya Ching [7] | LIN Wan Ching | 20-22, 21-14, 21-14 | – |
Round 1 | Debora JILLE | Cheryl SEINEN | – | – |
Round 1 | Polina BUHROVA | Yevheniia KANTEMYR | 21-13, 21-15 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Tiffany HO | Gronya SOMERVILLE | – | – |
Round 1 | Maiken FRUERGAARD | Sara THYGESEN | 21-14, 21-8 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 2 | Amalie Cecilie KUDSK | Varvara FROLOVA | – | – |
Round 2 | Gabriela STOEVA | Bengisu ERCETIN | – | – |
Round 2 | Vivian HOO | Serena AU YEONG | – | – |
Round 2 | Margot LAMBERT | Julia MEYER | – | – |
Round 2 | Amelie LEHMANN | Rutaparna PANDA | – | – |
Round 2 | Annie XU [8] | Julie MACPHERSON | – | – |
Round 2 | Natasja P. ANTHONISEN | Kirsten DE WIT | – | – |
Round 2 | Francesca CORBETT | Anna KUPCA | – | – |
Round 2 | Nina BECKER | LI Yi Jing [6] | – | – |
Round 2 | Anna HAGSPIEL | SoňA HOŘÍNKOVÁ | – | – |
Round 2 | Treesa JOLLY [4] | Linda EFLER | – | – |
Round 2 | Haramara GAITAN | SUNG Shuo Yun | – | – |
Round 2 | HSU Ya Ching [7] | Debora JILLE | – | – |
Round 2 | Polina BUHROVA | Tiffany HO | – | – |
Round 2 | Maiken FRUERGAARD | To be announced | – | – |
Quarterfinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Semifinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Mixed Double
Round | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score | Match Time |
Round 1 | Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH | Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI | – | – |
Round 1 | Jesper TOFT | Clara GRAVERSEN | 21-9, 21-15 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Daniel HESS | Julia MEYER | – | – |
Round 1 | Jan Colin VOELKER | Stine KUESPERT | 23-21, 21-13 | – |
Round 1 | Robin TABELING [5] | Selena PIEK | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Dejan FERDINANSYAH | Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA | – | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Misha ZILBERMAN | Svetlana ZILBERMAN | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Ties VAN DER LECQ | Alyssa TIRTOSENTONO | – | – |
Round 1 | TANG Chun Man | TSE Ying Suet | – | – |
Round 1 | Sathish Kumar KARUNAKARAN | Aadya VARIYATH | 23-21, 21-17 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Mark LAMSFUSS | Isabel LOHAU | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Jones Ralfy JANSEN | Thuc Phuong NGUYEN | – | – |
Round 1 | Rinov RIVALDY | Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | David ECKERLIN | Amelie LEHMANN | – | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | TAN Kian Meng | LAI Pei Jing | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | Gregory MAIRS | Jenny MAIRS | – | |
Round 1 | Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO | Gronya SOMERVILLE | – | Wednesday 2024-02-28 |
Round 1 | CHEN Cheng Kuan | HSU Yin-Hui | – | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Adam HALL | Julie MACPHERSON | – | – |
Round 1 | Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO | Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI | 22-20, 21-9 | – |
Round 1 | HEE Yong Kai Terry | TAN Wei Han Jessica | – | |
Round 1 | Rasmus ESPERSEN | Amalie Cecilie KUDSK | 21-18, 11-21, 21-14 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Ashith SURYA | Amrutha PRAMUTHESH | – | – |
Round 1 | GOH Soon Huat | LAI Shevon Jemie | 21-12, 21-11 | – |
Round 1 | YANG Po-Hsuan | HU Ling Fang | – | – |
Round 1 | CHANG Ko-Chi | LEE Chih Chen | 10-21, 21-19, 21-17 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | Vinson CHIU | Jennie GAI | – | – |
Round 1 | Supak JOMKOH | Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN | 21-10, 21-19 | – |
Round 1 | Mads VESTERGAARD | Christine BUSCH | – | – |
Round 1 | Patrick SCHEIEL | Franziska VOLKMANN | 22-20, 21-17 | Thursday 2024-02-29 |
Round 1 | LEE Chun Hei Reginald | NG Tsz Yau | – | – |
Round 1 | KIM Won Ho | JEONG Na Eun | 21-10, 21-14 | – |
Round 2 | Jesper TOFT | Jan Colin VOELKER | – | – |
Round 2 | Robin TABELING | Dejan FERDINANSYAH | – | – |
Round 2 | Misha ZILBERMAN | Ties VAN DER LECQ | – | – |
Round 2 | TANG Chun Man | Sathish Kumar KARUNAKARAN | – | – |
Round 2 | Mark LAMSFUSS | Jones Ralfy JANSEN | – | – |
Round 2 | Rinov RIVALDY | David ECKERLIN | – | – |
Round 2 | TAN Kian Meng | Gregory MAIRS | – | – |
Round 2 | Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO | CHEN Cheng Kuan | – | – |
Round 2 | Adam HALL | Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO | – | – |
Round 2 | HEE Yong Kai Terry | Rasmus ESPERSEN | – | – |
Round 2 | Ashith SURYA | GOH Soon Huat | – | – |
Round 2 | YANG Po-Hsuan | CHANG Ko-Chi | – | – |
Round 2 | Vinson CHIU | Supak JOMKOH | – | – |
Round 2 | Mads VESTERGAARD | Patrick SCHEIEL | – | – |
Round 2 | LEE Chun Hei Reginald | KIM Won Ho | – | – |
Quarterfinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Semifinals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Finals | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
Winner | To be announced | To be announced | – | – |
What is the Prize Money for German Open Badminton 2024?
The prize money for the German Open Badminton 2024 is USD 210,000, equivalent to approximately MYR 1 million, as reported by the Badminton World Tour.
What is the Ticket Price for the German Open Badminton 2024?
The ticket prices for the German Open Badminton 2024 vary depending on the category and day of attendance, ranging from €7.50 to €168.00. Discounted rates are available for certain categories, with approximate conversions to USD provided in brackets.
Category | Standard | Discounted | Kids** (€) |
Tue/Wed | €15.00 ($16.88) | €13.50 ($15.17) | €7.50 ($8.44) |
Thur | €35.00 ($39.31) | €31.50 ($35.40) | €17.50 ($19.65) |
Fri/Sat/Sun | €50.00 ($56.20) | €45.00 ($50.58) | €25.00 ($28.10) |
3 Days ticket | €120.00 ($134.88) | €108.00 ($121.71) | €60.00 ($67.44) |
Season ticket | €168.00 ($188.23) | €151.00 ($169.57) | €84.00 ($94.11) |
ExpressVPN: The Best VPN to Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus
ExpressVPN is the best VPN for Discovery Plus in France due to its high-end security measures and best unblocking support. With its lightning-fast servers reaching speeds of up to 89.38 Mbps and the capability to bypass geo-restrictions effortlessly, it ensures seamless streaming of Indian channels.
Offering over 3,000+ servers across 105 countries, including dedicated 5 options for the UK, ExpressVPN guarantees uninterrupted access to platforms like Discovery Plus.
Its Docklands server is recommended to watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus due to its high performance and unbeatable speed test.
Its unblocking capabilities are unlimited, you can unblock Hulu, Netflix, Max, and so much more with this one. Then it promises a 99.99% uptime so there is no hassle of interrupted streaming.
It provides a dedicated app for OS like iOS, MacOS, Roku, FireOS, Linux, Android, Windows, and more. You can use it to stream on any device like a Chromecast, Laptop, iPhone, Xfinity device, smart TV, or Firestick.
With its exceptional speed, compatibility across various devices, and additional perks like the MediaStreamer tool for easy access to other streaming services, ExpressVPN emerges as the ultimate solution for sports enthusiasts.
Moreover, it boasts top-notch security features, including AES 256-bit Encryption DNS leak protection, TrustedServer Technology, No log policy, and a Kill Switch.
It offers competitive pricing starting from EUR 6.15 /mo (US$ 6.67 /mo ) - Save up to 49% with exclusive 1-year plans + 3 months free with a 30-day money-back guarantee and 24/7 customer support.
Special Offer for My Readers!
Don’t miss out on this exclusive ExpressVPN offer - Save up to 49% with exclusive 1-year plans + 3 months free!
- Date : 27/02/2024@09:00:00 (UTC+1)
- Event Name : German Open Badminton 2024
- Event Platform : Discovery Plus
Check More Discovery Plus Sports Guides on StreamingRant
- Watch Cycling Races 2024 in France on Discovery Plus – 2024 Cycling Races: A global showcase of speed, stamina, and spectacle.
- Watch Mets vs Yankees in France on Discovery Plus – Mets and Yankees clash in a New York showdown for baseball supremacy.
- Watch Real Sociedad vs PSG in France on Discovery Plus – Real Sociedad faces off against PSG in a riveting football showdown.
- Watch Monaco vs PSG in France on Discovery Plus – Monaco and PSG collide in a thrilling football encounter.
- Watch Abass Baraou vs Sam Eggington in France on Discovery Plus – Abass Baraou squares off against Sam Eggington in a highly anticipated boxing bout.
FAQs
How do you qualify for the Olympics?
How many badminton players qualify for the Olympics?
Can I Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus with a Free VPN?
Is it Legal to Watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France with a VPN?
Wrapping Up
German Open Badminton 2024 showcases top-tier talent in the heart of Europe. Witness thrilling matches as international stars compete for glory. The event will take place from 27th Feb 2024 to 3rd March 2024.
Now if you have read my guide on how to watch German Open Badminton 2024 in France on Discovery Plus UK library you are all set on your streaming journey. Just sign up and start streaming! Don’t forget your reliable connection with ExpressVPN.